#
buy premium
Christian Camargo

Christian Camargo

Birthday: 7 July 1971, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Christian Minnick
Height: 185 cm

Christian Camargo was born on July 7, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA as Christian Minnick. He is an actor and producer, known for The Hurt Locker (2008), The Guiding Light (1952) and K-19: The W ...Show more

Christian Camargo
Sometimes, there's a preconceived notion of how a scene or how a work should be delivered. And I see Show more Sometimes, there's a preconceived notion of how a scene or how a work should be delivered. And I see young performers sometimes try and deliver that, and it's not really true to their voice or who they are. Hide
My parents had a difficult divorce. My parents had a difficult divorce.
I see theater as a simple formula. Audience plus players plus story makes the play. I see theater as a simple formula. Audience plus players plus story makes the play.
Juilliard is wonderful in that they don't pick just one way of working. They give you a palette. The Show more Juilliard is wonderful in that they don't pick just one way of working. They give you a palette. There is method acting. There is a lot of attention to Shakespeare and verse. Hide
Shakespeare gives you these clues - these little pieces of gold dust, I call them. They tell you so Show more Shakespeare gives you these clues - these little pieces of gold dust, I call them. They tell you so much about the story, the character, the drive, the intentions. It's like a gift. Hide
For reasons I don't fully understand, tragic love has a certain appeal. For reasons I don't fully understand, tragic love has a certain appeal.
Actors are the most generous people when it comes to sharing their technique. But if you grew up in Show more Actors are the most generous people when it comes to sharing their technique. But if you grew up in a household of carpenters, and you're making a table, everyone would have a different way of doing it. Hide
My parents had a difficult divorce. My dad had to take a backseat for a few years, and my grandfathe Show more My parents had a difficult divorce. My dad had to take a backseat for a few years, and my grandfather came in. He was also my inspiration for becoming an actor. I really respected him. Hide
If you're going to do Shakespeare, do Shakespeare. There's a reason why he's been performed for hund Show more If you're going to do Shakespeare, do Shakespeare. There's a reason why he's been performed for hundreds of years. His words affect people on a very deep level. He's the true humanist. That all comes through his text, his words. Hide
When you are cast for a role, it's because of everything that makes you who you are in that moment i Show more When you are cast for a role, it's because of everything that makes you who you are in that moment in time. No one else has that. That's a unique, powerful thing to hold. Hide
There's something about my Mexican-American heritage... I'm proud of it. There's something about my Mexican-American heritage... I'm proud of it.
No matter where we are or how advanced we think we are, there are elemental issues of our civilizati Show more No matter where we are or how advanced we think we are, there are elemental issues of our civilization that stories help us work through. Hide
I've played Hamlet and Coriolanus, Orlando in 'As You like It' and Ariel in 'Tempest,' among others. I've played Hamlet and Coriolanus, Orlando in 'As You like It' and Ariel in 'Tempest,' among others.
Any part I do is a marriage of the words - what the playwright or producer or show runner's vision i Show more Any part I do is a marriage of the words - what the playwright or producer or show runner's vision is - to how I would play it. It took me a while to get rid of 'Oh, they want it this way, so I'm going to do it how they want it.' Hide
Christian Camargo's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (35)
Christian Camargo Christian Camargo'S roles
Michael Fife
Michael Fife

Colonel John Cambridge
Colonel John Cambridge

John Wilkes Booth
John Wilkes Booth

Count Dracula in 'Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein'
Count Dracula in 'Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein'

Daniel Luxembourg
Daniel Luxembourg

Brian Moser
Brian Moser

Show More
Gomovies