#
buy premium
Edward Asner

Edward Asner

Birthday: 15 November 1929, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Eddie Asner
Height: 170 cm

Ed Asner is a television legend, the winner of seven acting Emmy Awards (which puts him tied with Mary Tyler Moore, both of whom rank second to their "Mary Tyler Moore (1970) Show" co-star, ...Show more

Edward Asner
Raising kids is part joy and part guerrilla warfare. Raising kids is part joy and part guerrilla warfare.
[on the history of American foreign policy] I also think that there is a strong streak of racism, wh Show more [on the history of American foreign policy] I also think that there is a strong streak of racism, whenever we engage in foreign adventures. Our whole history in regime change has been of people of different color. Hide
[on his acting projects nowadays] I tour with a one-man show, and I do movies, if you're making them Show more [on his acting projects nowadays] I tour with a one-man show, and I do movies, if you're making them. Hide
[on law enforcement interaction with people with autism] They've got to assess the situation and res Show more [on law enforcement interaction with people with autism] They've got to assess the situation and respond accordingly, and hopefully, amicably treat sufferers from autism. Hide
[on making the transition from the comedy Mary Tyler Moore (1970) to its dramatic spin-off series Lo Show more [on making the transition from the comedy Mary Tyler Moore (1970) to its dramatic spin-off series Lou Grant (1977)] We were really worried about changing over from a three-camera, half-hour comedy to a one-camera, full-hour drama. The audience wasn't ready for the switch--even CBS billed us in their promos as a comedy. In fact, the whole thing was impossible. But we didn't know that. Hide
To my knowledge, there is no blacklist. But there is a mindset, even among liberal producers, that s Show more To my knowledge, there is no blacklist. But there is a mindset, even among liberal producers, that says, "He may be difficult so let's avoid him". Hide
[on Wendell Corey] He said he used to piss her [Barbara Stanwyck] off all the time because she is so Show more [on Wendell Corey] He said he used to piss her [Barbara Stanwyck] off all the time because she is so meticulous. If her call was for ten, she would show up at 9:30. So he knew how bugged she got with him because he was always late. Even if he was there on time, he'd hover outside the stage door until it was one or two minutes past and then come onto the stage--just to get her goat! Hide
Edward Asner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (224)
Edward Asner Edward Asner'S roles
Kent Nelson
Kent Nelson

Ted Roth
Ted Roth

Kent Nelson
Kent Nelson

Dr. James McNulty
Dr. James McNulty

Carl Fredricksen
Carl Fredricksen

Perry White
Perry White

Show More
Gomovies