#
buy premium
Hailee Steinfeld

Hailee Steinfeld

Birthday: 11 December 1996, Tarzana, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Hailee Caribe Steinfeld
Height: 170 cm

Hailee Steinfeld was born on December 11, 1996 in Tarzana, California, to Cheri (Domasin), an interior designer, and Peter Steinfeld, a personal fitness trainer. She has a brother, Griffin. Her uncle ...Show more

Hailee Steinfeld
[in 2016] My grandfather, my mom's dad, was half African-American, half Filipino. And Filipinos, I'v Show more [in 2016] My grandfather, my mom's dad, was half African-American, half Filipino. And Filipinos, I've learned, have many wonderful traits - the main ones being passion and pride. I went to the Philippines for the first time this spring, and it was amazing. Hide
My very first audition was on the lot of Paramount, and I was put on tape and it was very nerve-rack Show more My very first audition was on the lot of Paramount, and I was put on tape and it was very nerve-racking. I think it was about 15 pages. Hide
[observation at age sixteen] I realize how fortunate I am to have found what I love so young. I've h Show more [observation at age sixteen] I realize how fortunate I am to have found what I love so young. I've had some really incredible opportunities. ..I tend not to go much further than planning my day out. The future is so unpredictable. I don't have a specific place I want to be or know where I'm going to be five years from now. Hide
I love the film route and I'm gong to try my hardest to stay on it. I love the film route and I'm gong to try my hardest to stay on it.
I was just another girl. I was just another girl.
Well I was eight years old, and I have an older cousin who is three years older than me and she was Show more Well I was eight years old, and I have an older cousin who is three years older than me and she was doing acting, commercials, and modeling at the time and... to see my cousin doing that was really inspiring and I wanted to do it. So I went to my mom and I asked her if I could do it, and for the acting part of it, she made me study for a year. Hide
The shooting of the guns, that was kind of funny, because rolling a cigarette and shooting a gun are Show more The shooting of the guns, that was kind of funny, because rolling a cigarette and shooting a gun aren't like normal things for a 13-year old girl! Hide
I don't know if it has set in or not. Honestly, it's crazy. It's such an amazing honor. I remember t Show more I don't know if it has set in or not. Honestly, it's crazy. It's such an amazing honor. I remember thinking back to being in my room waiting for the call to see if I got the part. It's like winning the lottery. I'm proud to be a member of such an amazing cast - that's the best award of all. Hide
Child actors come off as work being their life and doing it 24/7, but I still have those days where Show more Child actors come off as work being their life and doing it 24/7, but I still have those days where it's totally, like, whatever: shopping, movies, adventures. Hide
Everything I do now is a first. Everything I do now is a first.
My first modeling job was Gap, and my first time in front of the camera was for a Soda Pop Girls com Show more My first modeling job was Gap, and my first time in front of the camera was for a Soda Pop Girls commercial - it's one of those Bratz dolls, Barbie dolls...one of those. Hide
The idea of revenge coming from a 14-year-old girl isn't, you know, exactly right. The idea of revenge coming from a 14-year-old girl isn't, you know, exactly right.
Facebook is my life. Facebook is my life.
Hailee Steinfeld's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
Hailee Steinfeld Hailee Steinfeld'S roles
Tabitha Hutchinson
Tabitha Hutchinson

Juliet
Juliet

Mattie Ross
Mattie Ross

Louise
Louise

Petra Arkanian
Petra Arkanian

Charlie Watson
Charlie Watson

Show More
Gomovies