#
buy premium
Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Birthday: 4 April 1960, Ibadan, Nigeria
Birth Name: Hugo Wallace Weaving
Height: 188 cm

Hugo Wallace Weaving was born on April 4, 1960 in Nigeria, to English parents Anne (Lennard), a tour guide and teacher, and Wallace Weaving, a seismologist. Hugo has an older brother, Simon, and a you ...Show more

Hugo Weaving
You're certainly pushed into selling yourself as a commodity in order to sell the product. I will en Show more You're certainly pushed into selling yourself as a commodity in order to sell the product. I will engage in the selling of the film. But I will try not to engage in the selling of the image, because I find that it's easier to go on and make another film, because the next character is actually obstructed if your image is bigger than it. So the longer you keep the mask on, metaphorically and physically, the better. Hide
I do love working in Australia. Generally, the budgets are smaller, the crews are smaller and genera Show more I do love working in Australia. Generally, the budgets are smaller, the crews are smaller and generally you work at a fast pace. That gives you energy. At the end of the day, you've worked a lot but you don't feel tired. On the big ones, you sit around a lot. That really saps your energy. Hide
One of the first things that made me want to be an actor was listening to Prokofiev's 'Romeo and Jul Show more One of the first things that made me want to be an actor was listening to Prokofiev's 'Romeo and Juliet'. I was intensely moved by it. I think I was about nine - I went to see the ballet. That's what made me interested in Shakespeare. Hide
I'm 'of the world'. There was a time when I thought, 'Oh, I must go back to England. I feel English. Show more I'm 'of the world'. There was a time when I thought, 'Oh, I must go back to England. I feel English.' Then I went and the longer I was away, the more Australian I felt. Now, I've come back here and I don't feel entirely Australian. But I certainly feel like this is my country. This is where I live and this is where I want to work. Hide
"I was on top of Keanu Reeves, he was on his back and I was on my trunk, and I was breathing down hi Show more "I was on top of Keanu Reeves, he was on his back and I was on my trunk, and I was breathing down his neck for hours and hours. It was... very erotic." (on filming The Matrix Reloaded (2003)) Hide
I think I said something like The Interview (1998) was the most fulfilling experience from an acting Show more I think I said something like The Interview (1998) was the most fulfilling experience from an acting point of view. And it definitely was. That was a combination of working with a director who was very open and very prepared, and ... working with [co-star] Tony Martin - just sitting opposite him every day, which is pretty much what we did because the film is essentially a dialog between two men. Hide
I think films have a limited ability to change the world, but that doesn't mean you don't stop tryin Show more I think films have a limited ability to change the world, but that doesn't mean you don't stop trying. You do what's right for you, make the films you believe in, talk about the issues you believe in. The bigger the risk, the more chance you're going to be crucified, but you have to execute your beliefs in any way you can. In the end ['Cloud Atlas'] has something to say about love and hope and believing in something. It wants to tell us that individual choices can come to mean something universal. Hide
Hugo Weaving's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Hugo Weaving Hugo Weaving'S roles
Thaddeus Valentine
Thaddeus Valentine

Lionel
Lionel

Agent Smith
Agent Smith

Inspector Frederick Abberline
Inspector Frederick Abberline

V
V

Noah the Elder
Noah the Elder

Show More
Gomovies