#
buy premium
January Jones

January Jones

Birthday: 5 January 1978, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Birth Name: January Kristen Jones
Height: 168 cm

January Kristen Jones was born in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, but for the first decade of her life, she was raised in Hecla, a small town of some 400 souls, in the Mount Rushmore State. She is the daug ...Show more

January Jones
[on her Mad Men (2007) character]: I don't judge Betty or necessarily understand her. The audience i Show more [on her Mad Men (2007) character]: I don't judge Betty or necessarily understand her. The audience is passionate about her. After season one they wanted her to speak out against Don and his infidelities. Then in season two, when she did, there was a huge reaction against Betty. They want her to talk - just not too much. Hide
I was in lingerie on a trampoline and I had to jump into the air for eight hours. My legs were start Show more I was in lingerie on a trampoline and I had to jump into the air for eight hours. My legs were starting to buckle. Hide
[re identity of her son's father] That's my son's business. It's not the public's business...Women s Show more [re identity of her son's father] That's my son's business. It's not the public's business...Women should have lots of secrets. It's our right to have secrets. Hide
[on moving to New York] I was excited to be independent, but I was also naive--I just wanted to be r Show more [on moving to New York] I was excited to be independent, but I was also naive--I just wanted to be rich and famous. I lived in an apartment near the Empire State Building. There were a billion girls in New York City who wanted to be models. After a while I was immune to rejection, which helped when I went out to L.A. to become an actress. In modeling, the criteria is purely aesthetic. So when I got to L.A., I didn't care if they said I was too small, too blonde, too pretty, or not pretty enough. Hide
Why not show off if you've got something to show? Why not show off if you've got something to show?
I feel as though my career really hit its high point when I was cast as a supporting actress in Amer Show more I feel as though my career really hit its high point when I was cast as a supporting actress in American Wedding (2003). I thought the script had a lot of depth and intelligence, and it really just jumped off the page. Hide
I wasn't brought up with money. I don't think I'd spend more than $150 on a shirt [Also] I'm almost Show more I wasn't brought up with money. I don't think I'd spend more than $150 on a shirt [Also] I'm almost O.C.D. You will never find a piece of clothing on my floor. I can't relax if I'm sitting in a mess. Hide
January Jones's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
January Jones January Jones'S roles
Melissa Shart
Melissa Shart

Elenore
Elenore

Cadence Flaherty
Cadence Flaherty

Eve
Eve

Missie LaHaye
Missie LaHaye

Claire
Claire

Show More
Gomovies