#
buy premium
Jena Malone

Jena Malone

Birthday: 21 November 1984, Sparks, Nevada, USA
Birth Name: Jena Laine Malone
Height: 165 cm

Jena Malone was born in Sparks, Nevada, to Deborah Malone and Edward Berge. Her grandfather owned a casino, Karl's Silver Club, in Sparks. She was raised by her mother and her mother's partn ...Show more

Jena Malone
[In reference to growing up without a father figure but rather with two mothers] I grew up with two Show more [In reference to growing up without a father figure but rather with two mothers] I grew up with two moms. They were lovers until I was nine. Then they split up. I was the product of a one-night stand. But I met my father once when I was four. He lives somewhere in Reno. The thing is, I had two loving parents. Love in any shape or form is a beautiful thing. I didn't grow up missing my father. Hide
I get to play a lot of teenage girls with supposed problems. But I don't see them as problems - just Show more I get to play a lot of teenage girls with supposed problems. But I don't see them as problems - just part of the process of growing up. Hide
I have this camera so I just taped myself doing this little piece of voice-over and I sent [director Show more I have this camera so I just taped myself doing this little piece of voice-over and I sent [director Sean Penn] a DVD. Four days later, he called me back and said he usually never hires anyone without meeting them, but could I do it? Literally, I would wash the floor for him. I just respect every part of what he's done with his career. (On landing her role in Into the Wild (2007)). Hide
What's the point of doing anything without music? What's the point of doing anything without music?
I started acting as a child because I loved stories and wanted to be part of them. I thought it woul Show more I started acting as a child because I loved stories and wanted to be part of them. I thought it would be something I could do for a few years, but it shows no sign of going away. Hide
[When told by an interviewer that she has a good head on her shoulders for someone who's grown up in Show more [When told by an interviewer that she has a good head on her shoulders for someone who's grown up in the scary world of Hollywood:] But the scary world is all around us. Whether the walls are Hollywood or the walls are New York or the walls are Afghanistan. It's just a scary world, you have to know what you want from it, what your intentions are, and know that those things continually change. Hide
Jena Malone's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
Jena Malone Jena Malone'S roles
Becky Pollard
Becky Pollard

Rocket
Rocket

Mary
Mary

Nancy McCoy
Nancy McCoy

Heather Aubrey
Heather Aubrey

Mindy
Mindy

Show More
Gomovies