#
buy premium
John Spencer

John Spencer

Birthday: 20 December 1946, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: John Speshock
Height: 169 cm

John Spencer was born John Speshock, Jr. in New York City, the only son of Mildred (Benzeroski), a homemaker and occasional waitress, and John Speshock, a truck driver. He grew up near Paterson, New J ...Show more

John Spencer
[Upon winning an Emmy for his role in The West Wing] I've never wanted to do anything but act. It sa Show more [Upon winning an Emmy for his role in The West Wing] I've never wanted to do anything but act. It saved my life, it's the reason I get up in the morning, it's my opiate. The prize for me was always getting the next gig so I could do this wonderful thing that I love. So this, my friends, is deliciously redundant. Hide
They [his parents] wanted me to be educated -- a doctor or a lawyer. They weren't happy that I chose Show more They [his parents] wanted me to be educated -- a doctor or a lawyer. They weren't happy that I chose the arts. They wanted me to have a good life. It's ironic that I made the leap in a different way. Hide
John Spencer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (28)
John Spencer John Spencer'S roles
Leo McGarry
Leo McGarry

Gen. Slauson
Gen. Slauson

Leo Crasky
Leo Crasky

Bakey
Bakey

Gomovies