#
buy premium
Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Birthday: 28 December 1934, Ilford, Essex, England, UK
Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith
Height: 165 cm

One of the world's most famous and distinguished actresses, Dame Maggie Smith was born Margaret Natalie Smith in Essex. Her Scottish mother, Margaret (Hutton), worked as a secretary, and her Engl ...Show more

Maggie Smith
It's true I don't tolerate fools, but then they don't tolerate me, so I am spiky. Maybe that's why I Show more It's true I don't tolerate fools, but then they don't tolerate me, so I am spiky. Maybe that's why I'm quite good at playing spiky elderly ladies. Hide
The performances you have in your head are always much better than the performances on stage. The performances you have in your head are always much better than the performances on stage.
"Jude is the most incredibly level person. Generous, understanding. All the things I'd have to work Show more "Jude is the most incredibly level person. Generous, understanding. All the things I'd have to work very hard at, Jude is like that all the time. I would love to be like that. And working with Jude you have to try to remember that you ought to be like that" [on her friend Judi Dench]. Hide
I like the ephemeral thing about theatre, every performance is like a ghost - it's there and then it Show more I like the ephemeral thing about theatre, every performance is like a ghost - it's there and then it's gone. Hide
I've won two Oscars and I still don't begin to understand film acting. I've won two Oscars and I still don't begin to understand film acting.
"I still miss him so much it's ridiculous. People say it gets better but it doesn't. It just gets di Show more "I still miss him so much it's ridiculous. People say it gets better but it doesn't. It just gets different, that's all. Even in my dream I kept saying to him, 'You are dead. You can't be here'" [on her second husband, Beverley Cross]. Hide
But there was an incredible nervousness about him. You couldn't do this, couldn't do that. Mustn't r Show more But there was an incredible nervousness about him. You couldn't do this, couldn't do that. Mustn't ride a bike, you'd be bound to fall off. Couldn't swim, you'd most certainly drown. [on her father] Hide
[on roles] "When you get into the granny era, you're lucky to get anything." [on roles] "When you get into the granny era, you're lucky to get anything."
My career is chequered. Then I think I got pigeon-holed in humour; Shakespeare is not my thing. My career is chequered. Then I think I got pigeon-holed in humour; Shakespeare is not my thing.
I tend to head for what's amusing because a lot of things aren't happy. But usually you can find a f Show more I tend to head for what's amusing because a lot of things aren't happy. But usually you can find a funny side to practically anything. Hide
One went to school, one wanted to act, one started to act, and one's still acting. One went to school, one wanted to act, one started to act, and one's still acting.
I wanted to be a serious actress, but of course that didn't really happen. I did Desdemona [at the N Show more I wanted to be a serious actress, but of course that didn't really happen. I did Desdemona [at the National, opposite Olivier] with great discomfort and was terrified all the time. But then everyone was terrified of Larry. Hide
I love it, I'm privileged to do it and I don't know where I'd be without it. [on acting] I love it, I'm privileged to do it and I don't know where I'd be without it. [on acting]
Glenn Close isn't an actress - she's an address. Glenn Close isn't an actress - she's an address.
[on whether she will miss filming Harry Potter now that the series is completed] No, it was 10 years Show more [on whether she will miss filming Harry Potter now that the series is completed] No, it was 10 years, and that's a lot. Hide
One kid once said to me, he said "Were you... were you really a cat?" And I heard myself say "Just p Show more One kid once said to me, he said "Were you... were you really a cat?" And I heard myself say "Just pull yourself together." Hide
I longed to be bright and most certainly never was. I was rather hopeless, I suspect. I longed to be bright and most certainly never was. I was rather hopeless, I suspect.
Maggie Smith's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
Maggie Smith Maggie Smith'S roles
Daphne Castle
Daphne Castle

Herself
Herself

Muriel Donnelly
Muriel Donnelly

Dora Charleston
Dora Charleston

Gunilla Garson Goldberg
Gunilla Garson Goldberg

Thetis
Thetis

Show More
Gomovies