#
buy premium
Mary McCormack

Mary McCormack

Birthday: 8 February 1969, Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Mary Catherine McCormack
Height: 173 cm

Mary McCormack began her acting career performing in a stage production of Gian Carlo Menotti's Christmas opera, "Amahl and the Night Visitors". "I was twelve but looked like an ei ...Show more

Mary McCormack
I always want to work. I always want to work.
Five years is a long time to play one part. Five years is a long time to play one part.
I can be a little acerbic. I can be a little acerbic.
Witness protection just makes for exciting stories and it's a really rich sort of place to grab stor Show more Witness protection just makes for exciting stories and it's a really rich sort of place to grab stories from... people starting over completely, saying goodbye to their lives before... it never ends in terms of story opportunities. Hide
I've done an informal, anecdotal survey about marriage, and I've found no evidence that it brings ha Show more I've done an informal, anecdotal survey about marriage, and I've found no evidence that it brings happiness. Hide
I love Los Angeles. I love when people make fun of it. I think, 'Good, don't come.' All the jokes ab Show more I love Los Angeles. I love when people make fun of it. I think, 'Good, don't come.' All the jokes about it feel out of date. Hide
I'm from durable stock. I'm made to work. I'm Irish. I'm from durable stock. I'm made to work. I'm Irish.
Really, I'm just a simple girl from Jersey. Really, I'm just a simple girl from Jersey.
Most women get pregnant and even though it's a challenge physically and uncomfortable, they generall Show more Most women get pregnant and even though it's a challenge physically and uncomfortable, they generally wanted to be pregnant. Hide
There's nothing more fun than acting on stage with a live audience and that immediate feedback. There's nothing more fun than acting on stage with a live audience and that immediate feedback.
I mean one of the weird things about TV and one of the things that some actors don't like but I kind Show more I mean one of the weird things about TV and one of the things that some actors don't like but I kind of dig is that you never know where you're headed, I mean you never know what the writer might think of next. Hide
I think it's good for moms to work. I have three daughters, so I like them to see me working and doi Show more I think it's good for moms to work. I have three daughters, so I like them to see me working and doing something I'm passionate about. Hide
You won't believe what our kids are eating in the public schools. It's just nuts. You won't believe what our kids are eating in the public schools. It's just nuts.
If you're a caretaker, who are you when there's no one else to take care of? If you're a caretaker, who are you when there's no one else to take care of?
I'm not the most delicate - I'm not the most graceful person, and I like playing a sport where being Show more I'm not the most delicate - I'm not the most graceful person, and I like playing a sport where being not delicate and not graceful is actually a good thing. Hide
I eat anything, especially sweets. Chocolate, cookies, and I love mint-chip ice cream. I eat anything, especially sweets. Chocolate, cookies, and I love mint-chip ice cream.
Mary McCormack's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (69)
Mary McCormack Mary McCormack'S roles
Alison Stern
Alison Stern

Donna Biebe
Donna Biebe

Grace Finney
Grace Finney

Janet Adler
Janet Adler

Rebecca
Rebecca

Lily
Lily

Show More
Gomovies