#
buy premium
Maurice Chevalier

Maurice Chevalier

Birthday: 12 September 1888, Paris, France
Birth Name: Maurice Auguste Chevalier
Height: 179 cm

Maurice Chevalier's first working job was as an acrobat, until a serious accident ended that career. He turned his talents to singing and acting, and made several short films in France. During Wo ...Show more

Maurice Chevalier
Old age isn't so bad when you consider the alternative. Old age isn't so bad when you consider the alternative.
An artist carries on throughout his life a mysterious, uninterrupted conversation with his public. An artist carries on throughout his life a mysterious, uninterrupted conversation with his public.
Many a man has fallen love with a girl in a light so dim he would not have chosen a suit by it. Many a man has fallen love with a girl in a light so dim he would not have chosen a suit by it.
[on Jeanette MacDonald] I later heard her referred to as the "Iron Butterfly", although I was surpri Show more [on Jeanette MacDonald] I later heard her referred to as the "Iron Butterfly", although I was surprised to hear that she found that amusing. I never thought she had much of a sense of humor. When we worked together she always objected to anyone telling a risqué story. Hide
[on Grace Kelly] Grace Kelly was a Dresden doll, I thought, with a kind of platinum beneath the deli Show more [on Grace Kelly] Grace Kelly was a Dresden doll, I thought, with a kind of platinum beneath the delicate porcelain, a beautiful girl who I felt was always in control of her world. Hide
I am too old for women, too old for that extra glass of wine, too old for sports. All I have left is Show more I am too old for women, too old for that extra glass of wine, too old for sports. All I have left is the audience, but I have found it quite enough. Hide
Love the public the way you love your mother. Love the public the way you love your mother.
[In response to a contract offer from Irving Thalberg if he would consent to a screen test] Either p Show more [In response to a contract offer from Irving Thalberg if he would consent to a screen test] Either people are interested in hiring me or they're not. I don't audition any more. Hide
[on why he preferred personal appearances to films] The cinema is rather like a beautiful woman whom Show more [on why he preferred personal appearances to films] The cinema is rather like a beautiful woman whom you would court only by telephone. Hide
[on Clara Bow] Clara Bow, with her tousled mane of red hair and intense black eyes, who generated se Show more [on Clara Bow] Clara Bow, with her tousled mane of red hair and intense black eyes, who generated sex appeal and excitement with breathtaking ease. Hide
Maurice Chevalier's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (5)
Gomovies