#
buy premium
Parker Posey

Parker Posey

Birthday: 8 November 1968, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Parker Christian Posey
Height: 165 cm

Parker Posey was born 2 months premature in Baltimore, Maryland, to Lynda (Patton) and Chris Posey. The family moved to Monroe, La. and then Laurel, Mississippi, where Chris became owner of Laurel ...Show more

Parker Posey
[on if independent film or film in general is evolving to something better] It has to. I think peopl Show more [on if independent film or film in general is evolving to something better] It has to. I think people are upset. I don't want my movie to be judged on how much money it makes. This is a great country. Where are those values of those pioneers? Where are those values? They aren't in the film industry anymore. Where's the responsibility? The arts aren't subsidized. You see what the culture focuses on and it's disturbing. As easy as it is to be nostalgic in these times and come here [Sundance Film Festival] and bemoan the old indie days... Hide
I'm the character actor in Hollywood movies, the girl who has to be annoying so the guy can go to th Show more I'm the character actor in Hollywood movies, the girl who has to be annoying so the guy can go to the other girl. Hide
[on if she prefers working in independent film versus the studio system because of the more varied a Show more [on if she prefers working in independent film versus the studio system because of the more varied arrange of roles it may offer] I'm trying to work in studio movies, but they won't hire me. I get feedback from my agent saying, 'She's too much of an indie queen.' And then on the other side, my name doesn't get the financing to do a movie over $1 million. And I'm called 'the indie queen.' So it's really a challenging path because I know so much about the indie side of the business. Because I grew up in it. It's like I'm back in junior high here at Sundance. There's John Cooper and Trevor Groth and we all grew up together, you know? But it's different times. And this stuff gets projected onto me. People are like, 'You're here every year, you do so many indie movies.' And I'm like, 'No, I did Broken English (2007) five years ago.' It's just not the same. Our culture's not the same. Independent film and the way people go to the movies in the theater. Maybe it got oversaturated. I don't know... Hide
I think that the past fifteen years--where women have gone to work and left the men--the baby boomer Show more I think that the past fifteen years--where women have gone to work and left the men--the baby boomers who are now in Hollywood and control a lot of the money are upset that the wives have gone or mommies gone off to work. There are all these scripts where the women, if they're working, are prostitutes and lawyers with an angry streak who'll kill you. It's a reaction to women leaving their men and men being angry about it and saying it on some subconscious level. Hide
Being an indie queen, people think I have all these choices. Like I've just been sitting around wait Show more Being an indie queen, people think I have all these choices. Like I've just been sitting around waiting for the best indie film that I deem acceptable. There are a lot of independent films I've wanted to do that I haven't been cast in. Hide
Parker Posey's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Parker Posey Parker Posey'S roles
June Harris, Dr. Smith, Dr. Smith[
June Harris, Dr. Smith, Dr. Smith[

Fiona
Fiona

Rita
Rita

Kitty Kowalski
Kitty Kowalski

Danica Talos
Danica Talos

Lindsay Carlisle Shay
Lindsay Carlisle Shay

Show More
Gomovies