#
buy premium
Sheri Moon Zombie

Sheri Moon Zombie

Birthday: 26 September 1970, San Jose, California, USA
Birth Name: Sheri Lyn Skurkis
Height: 178 cm

Sheri Moon Zombie was born Sheri Lyn Skurkis. She is the daughter of Carol A. and William B. Skurkis, and has Lithuanian and Polish ancestry. She was raised in Torrington, Connecticut, from a young ag ...Show more

Sheri Moon Zombie
I love working out. I wake up, have my egg white breakfast and then I get on the treadmill and the e Show more I love working out. I wake up, have my egg white breakfast and then I get on the treadmill and the elliptical. If I don't do that in the morning, I'm in a bad mood for the rest of the day. It really does release, like, some sort of crazy endorphins that gets out your bad energy. I love it. I've also done Pilates, yoga and all that kind of stuff. Hide
I guess you could say the beginning of my career as an actress was when I started performing in musi Show more I guess you could say the beginning of my career as an actress was when I started performing in music videos. Hide
[on her relationship with Rob Zombie]: We were together for nine years. We both really didn't want t Show more [on her relationship with Rob Zombie]: We were together for nine years. We both really didn't want to get married. Then all of a sudden something happened and I was just like, "You know what? Maybe we should. We might as well." It was weird, but there was nothing profound about it. We planned the wedding and then we said, "No, forget it. Let's just elope and then we'll have a party here." So that's what we did. We were actually taking a walk in our neighborhood the day before [Halloween]. The wedding date was to be November 9th. We're like, "Oh god, we've been together for nine years. We should just say our vows privately." It was just like a spur-of-the-moment decision. It just happens that the next day was Halloween. We didn't do it for any spooky reasons or anything. We were not in costume. I wore a white sweater and jeans. Hide
I consider myself a California girl now. I moved out here when I was 17. As soon as I graduated high Show more I consider myself a California girl now. I moved out here when I was 17. As soon as I graduated high school, I came out to California and had a couple of tries. I mean, I moved back to Connecticut where I grew up, twice, and went to broadcasting school. But I moved back and forth. Seventeen is really young to move out of state and be on your own. I mean, I wanted to play and have fun and be responsibility-free, but eventually you have to buckle down and get a job. So I was a little wild child when I was younger. Hide
[on her 31 (2016) character]: Charly is totally a victim in this movie and she's only doing everythi Show more [on her 31 (2016) character]: Charly is totally a victim in this movie and she's only doing everything out of the instinct to survive, like Heidi in The Lords of Salem (2012). I think it shows that everyone has that in them and they can come out. It's kill or be killed. Hide
I really fell in love with the art of making clothes when I was dancing on tour. Creating my stage i Show more I really fell in love with the art of making clothes when I was dancing on tour. Creating my stage image through clothes was a blast. I discovered a total sense for what cool chicks and rockin' dudes like to wear. Total Skull is for those people. People that like to rock - total rock. Hide
I don't really feel like I want to try to sell myself or market myself to people. I don't have an ag Show more I don't really feel like I want to try to sell myself or market myself to people. I don't have an agent. I don't give many interviews. I don't actively seek work. I just don't like the whole audition process that actors have to go through, God bless them. It's so demeaning and terrible for the most part. That's a big reason why I [didn't for so long]. I know there's somebody that has a website out there where you can get information. I think for the most part, things are almost right. It's sort of like the tabloids. There's a bit of information that's true, but then the rest of it is sort of fluffed up. Hide
I actually started making tank tops under the name Kitty Moon many, many years ago, but I just didn' Show more I actually started making tank tops under the name Kitty Moon many, many years ago, but I just didn't have the time to fully devote to it. Now that we don't go on the road as much, I have a better ability to focus on a line; that's why I started Total Skull. Hide
Salem is such a cool little town that's very touristy. It's fun to walk around all the shops and get Show more Salem is such a cool little town that's very touristy. It's fun to walk around all the shops and get the feeling there. Hide
The hardest thing about being on the road is getting healthy food sometimes. Everyone's a big carniv Show more The hardest thing about being on the road is getting healthy food sometimes. Everyone's a big carnivore this country and it's a fast food nation. The hardest thing about being on the road is getting good, healthy food. I don't think I've eaten McDonald's since I saw Super Size Me (2004). Hide
Nothing can shock me. Nothing can shock me.
I read a lot of books, I do a lot of crossword puzzles, [Rob Zombie and I] watch movies on the bus. Show more I read a lot of books, I do a lot of crossword puzzles, [Rob Zombie and I] watch movies on the bus. On the last tour that we did this summer, everyone wanted to watch music documentaries, so we were really into watching those. We also have, like, these big Uno championship games - we're, like, mad for Uno on the bus! Hide
Sheri Moon Zombie's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (16)
Sheri Moon Zombie Sheri Moon Zombie'S roles
Heidi Hawthorne
Heidi Hawthorne

Baby Firefly
Baby Firefly

Baby
Baby

Deborah Myers
Deborah Myers

Suzi X
Suzi X

Daisy Rain
Daisy Rain

Gomovies