#
buy premium
Stephen Chow

Stephen Chow

Birthday: 22 June 1962, Hong Kong
Birth Name: Sing-Chi Chow
Height: 174 cm

Stephen Chow was the only boy of his family, and has grown up as a Bruce Lee fan and a martial arts addict. His career started on TV, where he presented a children show ( "430 Space Shuttle" ...Show more

Stephen Chow
I used to cry when I watched Chaplin's films. It was from him that I learned about the role of the u Show more I used to cry when I watched Chaplin's films. It was from him that I learned about the role of the underdog. And because I'm also from a poor family, this kind of thing moved me and I found that it also worked for the audience because most of them are like me - ordinary guys. Hide
Right from the beginning of my work, I wanted to capture a mass audience. And I love the unusual: yo Show more Right from the beginning of my work, I wanted to capture a mass audience. And I love the unusual: you never see dancing villains. For me, there's a fine line between comedy and drama; so it's not just played for laughs. There's a little romance in this story, too - something for everybody. Hide
The reason to do a remake is always because the idea is good but the quality is not up to standard. Show more The reason to do a remake is always because the idea is good but the quality is not up to standard. With Kung Fu Hustle the quality is already there. And it would be hard to do it in English because it is all about Chinese culture. Hide
I thought martial arts were my great strength, but when I actually got involved in show-business, I Show more I thought martial arts were my great strength, but when I actually got involved in show-business, I realized I wasn't the only one who could do these things. And compared to a lot of others, I wasn't really that good. So I became a children's TV program host. Hide
I'm not good at kung-fu at all. I have been learning, but obviously I am not an expert. I'm not good at kung-fu at all. I have been learning, but obviously I am not an expert.
Stephen Chow Stephen Chow'S roles
Ho Kam-An
Ho Kam-An

Sun Wukong
Sun Wukong

Ling Ling Fat
Ling Ling Fat

Wei Xiaobao
Wei Xiaobao

Pao Lung-Sing
Pao Lung-Sing

Beggar So
Beggar So

Show More
Gomovies